Electrical Testers – Fluke Corporation – Model T-2

NEWS from CPSC – U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission

November 9, 1999
Release # 00-014

CPSC, Fluke Corp. Announce Second Recall of Electrical Testers

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. – In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Fluke Corp., of Everett, Wash., is voluntarily recalling about 58,000 model T-2 hand-held electrical voltage and continuity testers. The batteries in the tester could fail to maintain proper contact due to corrosion within the battery compartment, causing the device to lose power. Consumers testing electrical sources could fail to be warned of the presence of live current if the tester is not powered, posing a risk of shock, electrocution, and thermal burns.

Fluke conducted a previous recall in November 1998 on T2 Electrical Testers because of a different electrical connection problem. Even if consumers had their testers repaired previously, their testers are part of this new recall and need to be repaired again.

Fluke is aware of two incidents involving these testers where consumers received a mild electric shock. These testers measure 24 to 600 volts alternating current (VAC), and 6 to 220 volts direct current (VDC). “Fluke” and “T2” are written on the front of the unit. The tester body is yellow and black, and measures about 6.25 inches long by 1.75 inches wide and 1.25 inches thick. The wire leads are black and have one black and one red probe. Recalled units have a serial number lower than 74165430. The serial number is located on the back of the unit above the wire leads.

Home centers, hardware stores and industrial distributors nationwide sold these testers between December 1997 and September 1999 for about $45.

Consumers should stop using these voltage and continuity testers immediately, and contact Fluke to obtain a free repair kit or arrange to send your unit to Fluke for repair. For information on returning your unit to Fluke or obtaining a repair kit, consumers should call Fluke toll-free at (800) 753-8646 between between 5 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday. Consumers can access Fluke’s web site at www.fluke.com/whatsnew/ProductNotices/notices_99-10-01.asp.

 

CPSC is still interested in receiving incident or injury reports that are either directly related to this product recall or involve a different hazard with the same product. Please tell us about it by visiting https://www.saferproducts.gov/CPSRMSPublic/Incidents/ReportIncident.aspx

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of serious injury or death from thousands of types of consumer products under the agency’s jurisdiction. The CPSC is committed to protecting consumers and families from products that pose a fire, electrical, chemical, or mechanical hazard. The CPSC’s work to ensure the safety of consumer products – such as toys, cribs, power tools, cigarette lighters, and household chemicals – contributed significantly to the decline in the rate of deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 30 years.

To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury, call CPSC’s Hotline at (800) 638-2772 or CPSC’s teletypewriter at (800) 638-8270. To join a CPSC e-mail subscription list, please go to https://www.cpsc.gov/en/newsroom/subscribe/. Consumers can obtain recall and general safety information by logging on to CPSC’s Web site at www.cpsc.gov